Privacy Policy


The security of your personal information is our paramount concern. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Learn Africa Plc. collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Learn Africa Plc website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Learn Africa Plc. Please take a little time to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices.

Personal Identifiable Information

We may collect personal identifiable information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. We will collect personal identifiable information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identifiable information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Who Is Responsible for Your Personal Information?

Learn Africa is your data controller and is responsible for processing your personal information described in this Privacy Notice.

How we use collected information

learnafricaplc.com may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

– To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

– To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

– To improve our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

– To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Why does Learn Africa need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with a service, we need to collect personal data. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Learn Africa would contact you for additional consent.

Will Learn Africa share my personal data with anyone else?

Learn Africa only shares personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances: We may provide such information to affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Learn Africa procedures We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Learn Africa its users or the public as required or permitted by law. If Learn Africa Plc becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Retention period

Learn Africa will process and store personal data in accordance with our retention policy.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:  Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
 Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
 Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
 Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
 Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
 Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
 Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Changes to this privacy policy

Learn Africa Plc has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications..

Contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact us page on our website at:

Felix Iwerebon House,
52 Oba Akran Avenue,
Ikeja, Lagos.
08036636463
info@learnafricaplc.com
This document was last updated on July 27, 2020